Athena Center - Women Wisdom

Data Privacy

Use of data and information

When accessing athena-center.com your data, which you provide for bookings, inquiries, orders, newsletter registrations and downloads, are automatically stored. This data will be treated strictly confidential and will not be passed on to third parties. In the following we inform you comprehensively about the handling of your data.

Collection and processing of personal data

You can visit our site without providing any personal information. We only store access data without personal reference such as the name of your Internet service provider, the page from which you are visiting us or the name of the requested file. We will only evaluate this data to improve our offer and do not allow any conclusions to your person.

Personal data is only collected if you provide it voluntarily in connection with your bookings, enquiries and orders via the form or when registering for our newsletter. We use the data provided by you without your separate consent exclusively for the fulfilment and processing of your booking, order or inquiry. With complete processing of the contract and complete payment, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after the legal retention periods have expired, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data.
When registering for the newsletter, your e-mail address will be used for your own advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Like many other companies, the Athena Center - Women Wisdom uses a system for sending e-mail newsletters, which is equipped with functions for user-statistical evaluations. Only your click behaviour is registered in your personal e-mail in order to be able to optimize the structure and content of the newsletter later and thus better cover the information needs of all recipients. It is also measured whether an HTML mail is opened. The time of opening is only recorded anonymously and is not stored in your profile. Further measurements do not take place.

Data transmission to third parties

For the fulfilment of the contract we pass on data to the company commissioned with the delivery, as far as this is necessary for the delivery of ordered goods and direct marketing dispatch.
If you select a payment service provider in the order process, we pass on the payment data collected for this purpose to the payment service provider commissioned to process payments. Some of the selected payment service providers also collect this data themselves if you create an account there directly. This data therefore falls within the exclusive area of data protection responsibility of the payment service providers.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on various pages to make visiting our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. These are small text files that are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard disk after the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognize you on your next visit (so-called permanent cookies). Our partner companies are not permitted to collect or process personal data via our website using cookies.
You can prevent cookies from being stored in your browser by restricting or deactivating the storage and reading of cookies via the menu bar "Tools > Internet Options > Privacy" (Internet Explorer) or "Settings > Privacy" (Firefox). Please note that you cannot use certain functions of our website without cookies.

Right to information and correction

According to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG), you have a right to free information about your stored data (Art. 8 DSG) and a right to correction (Art. 5 para. 2 DSG). Requests for information may also be sent electronically to the competent authority. If you have any questions regarding the collection and processing of your personal data or questions about information and corrections, please contact us:

Athena Center - Women Wisdom
Simone Junod
Ziegelstrasse 17
CH-8038 Zurich

The responsible data protection supervisory authority for Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC): www.edoeb.admin.ch.

E-mail advertising without registration for the newsletter and your right of objection

If we receive your e-mail address in connection with the sale of goods, training or services and you have not objected to this, we reserve the right to send you regular offers for similar products from our range by e-mail. This serves to protect our legitimate interests in an advertising approach to our customers, which outweigh our interests. You can object to this use of your e-mail address at any time by sending a message to the contact option described in the imprint or via a link provided for this purpose in the advertising e-mail.

E-mail surveys

To better understand and address customer satisfaction and needs, we conduct voluntary, anonymous online surveys using SurveyMonkey. The surveys and the information you provide will be processed by SurveyMonkey Europe Sarl, 6, Rue Jean-Monnet, L-2180 Luxembourg. For more information, please see SurveyMonkey's privacy policy: en.surveymonkey.com/mp/policy/privacy-policy/
You can object to this use of your e-mail address at any time by sending a message to the contact option described in the imprint.

Web analysis with Google Analytics & Hubspot

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files stored on your computer to enable analysis of website usage by you. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. In case of activated IP anonymization on this website, however, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf this website's owner, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about website activities, and provide the website's operator with further services related to website and Internet usage. The IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google. You can prevent storage of cookies by appropriately setting your browser software; in this case, however, please note that you might not be able to fully use all functions offered by this website. In addition, you can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google, by downloading and installing a browser plug-in from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Use of lifting spot:

Athena Center - Women Wisdom uses Hubspot, a service of Hubspot Inc. on its web pages for analysis purposes. Hubspot is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. So-called "web beacons" are used here and "cookies" are also set, which are stored on your computer and enable us to analyse your use of the website. Hubspot evaluates the recorded information (e.g. IP address, geographical location, type of browser, duration of the visit and pages accessed on behalf of Athena Center - Women Wisdom in order to generate reports on the visit and the pages visited by Athena Center - Women Wisdom. If you subscribe to Athena Center - Women Wisdom e-mail news and download studies and other documents, we can use Hubspot to record your visits to Athena Center - Women Wisdom with your additional personal data (above all your name and e-mail address) and, if necessary, to inform you specifically about your preferred subject areas. If you generally do not want Hubspot to record your data, you can prevent cookies from being saved at any time by changing your browser settings accordingly. For more information on how Hubspot works, please refer to the Hubspot Inc. privacy policy at: legal.hubspot.com/en/privacy policy

The responsible data protection supervisory authority for Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC): www.edoeb.admin.ch.
Some of our websites contain links to other websites and social networks (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Google Plus, LinkedIn, XING, Twitter). We do not monitor these websites and are not responsible for their content nor their handling of personal data. Our websites do not use social media plug-ins.

Right of Objection

If personal data relating to the European Union (EU) are processed in accordance with Art. 3 of the EU Basic Regulation on Data Protection (DSGVO) on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f DSGVO, the right exists to object to the processing of such data in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO, insofar as there are reasons for this arising from a special situation or the objection is directed against direct marketing measures. In the latter case, you have the option at any time to object to the future use of your data for marketing purposes. Please note that processing may take a few days for technical system reasons.

Rights, information and contacts

The Athena Center - Women Wisdom has a data protection officer in charge. Within the framework of data protection legislation, this is available in particular for information and requests concerning personal data collected and their processing, data corrections, contradictions to data collection and data storage as well as requests for data deletion. The data protection officer can be contacted directly as follows:

Athena Center - Women Wisdom
Simone Junod
Ziegelstrasse 17
CH-8038 Zürich

E-Mail: contact@athena-center.com